SPAWC 2015 - The 16th International Workshop on Signal Processing Advances in Wireless Communications, June 28 - July 1, Stockholm.

Program

View print program
Time Session

Sunday, June 28

18:00-20:00 City Hall Welcome Reception

Monday, June 29

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:30 Tutorial 1: Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications, part I,
Tutorial 2: Massive MIMO for 5G: Fundamentals and Recent Theory, part I,
Tutorial 3: MIMO Broadcast and Interference Channels Towards 5G: Feedback, Performance and Topological Considerations, part I
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Tutorial 1: Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications, part II,
Tutorial 2: Massive MIMO for 5G: Fundamentals and Recent Theory, part II,
Tutorial 3: MIMO Broadcast and Interference Channels Towards 5G: Feedback, Performance and Topological Considerations, part II
12:30-13:45 Lunch
13:45-14:15 Opening Ceremony
14:15-15:15 Plenary 1: 5G for the Networked Society
15:15-16:30 R1: Energy Efficiency and Energy Harvesting,
S1: 5G Waveforms
16:30-16:45 Coffee break
16:45-18:00 R2: Coding and Modulation,
S2: Signal Processing for Millimeter Wave Communication Systems

Tuesday, June 30

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Plenary 2: On Pilot Contamination in Massive MIMO
10:00-11:15 R3: Network Design and Performance,
S3: Massive MIMO
11:15-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:45 R4: Large-scale MIMO,
S4: Recent Advances in Signal Processing for Inband Full-Duplex Radio
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Plenary 3: One Decade of 'Sensorless Sensing': Wireless Networks as Human Context Sensors
15:00-16:15 R5: Detection and Receiver Design,
S5: Security, Privacy, and Trust
16:15-16:30 Coffee break
16:30-17:45 R6: Transmitter Optimization,
S6: Signal Processing, Coding, and Information Theory for Optical Communications
19:00-23:30 Workshop Banquet

Wednesday, July 1

08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Plenary 4: Cooperative Radar and Communications Signaling
10:00-11:15 R7: Estimation,
S7: Satellite Communications
11:15-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:45 R8: Cooperative Communications and Multi-user Networks,
S8: Joint Analog Source-Channel Coding
12:45-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Plenary 5: 5G The Ultimate Wireless Platform
15:00-16:15 R9: Interference Modeling and Management,
S9: Proximal Communications for 5G: D2D Caching and Contextualization

Sunday, June 28

Sunday, June 28, 18:00 - 20:00

City Hall Welcome ReceptionDetailsgo to top

Monday, June 29

Monday, June 29, 08:30 - 09:00

Registrationgo to top

Monday, June 29, 09:00 - 10:30

Tutorial 1: Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications, part IDetailsgo to top

Robert W. Heath Jr. (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Tutorial 2: Massive MIMO for 5G: Fundamentals and Recent Theory, part IDetailsgo to top

Erik G. Larsson and Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden)

Tutorial 3: MIMO Broadcast and Interference Channels Towards 5G: Feedback, Performance and Topological Considerations, part IDetailsgo to top

Dirk Slock and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)

Monday, June 29, 10:30 - 11:00

Coffee breakgo to top

Monday, June 29, 11:00 - 12:30

Tutorial 1: Millimeter Wave Wireless Communications, part IIDetailsgo to top

Robert W. Heath Jr. (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Tutorial 2: Massive MIMO for 5G: Fundamentals and Recent Theory, part IIDetailsgo to top

Erik G. Larsson and Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden)

Tutorial 3: MIMO Broadcast and Interference Channels Towards 5G: Feedback, Performance and Topological Considerations, part IIDetailsgo to top

Dirk Slock and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)

Monday, June 29, 12:30 - 13:45

Lunchgo to top

Restaurant Q, Osquldas väg 4

Monday, June 29, 13:45 - 14:15

Opening Ceremonygo to top

Room: E1

Monday, June 29, 14:15 - 15:15

Plenary 1: 5G for the Networked SocietyDetailsgo to top

Room: E1
Sara Mazur (Ericsson, Sweden)

Monday, June 29, 15:15 - 16:30

R1: Energy Efficiency and Energy Harvestinggo to top

Budget Constrained Small Cell Deployment Planning for Heterogeneous LTE Networks
Florian Bahlke (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Oscar Dario Ramos-Cantor (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Marius Pesavento (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Merckstr. 25, Germany)
Online Power Control Strategy for Wireless Transmission with Energy Harvesting
Fatemeh Amirnavaei and Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Competitive Design of Energy Harvesting Communications in Wireless Fading Channels
Jesús Gómez-Vilardebó (CTTC, Spain)
Energy Efficient Precoding for MIMO Cyclic Prefixed Single Carrier Communications
Jeevan Shrestha and Ivan Stupia (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Secrecy Energy Efficiency Optimization for MISO and SISO Communication Networks
Ashkan Kalantari (University of Luxembourg, The Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SnT), Luxembourg); Sina Maleki and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Time-Dependent Analysis of Transmission Process in a Wireless Sensor Network with Energy Saving Mechanism Based on Threshold Waking Up
Wojciech M. Kempa (Silesian University of Technology, Poland)
Optimal Design of Energy-Efficient Cooperative WSNs: How many sensors are needed?
Stefan Mijovic (University of Bologna, Italy); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa & CentraleSupélec, Italy); Chiara Buratti (University of Bologna, Italy); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Energy efficient symbol-level precoding in multiuser MISO channels
Maha Alodeh (SnT, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Opportunistic D2D Communication in Energy Harvesting Heterogeneous Cellular Network
Howard Yang (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Jemin Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), Korea); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
On the Feasibility of Wireless Energy Transfer Using Massive Antenna Arrays in Rician Channels
Salil Kashyap (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)

S1: 5G Waveformsgo to top

Dual Polarized Modulation and Receivers for Mobile Communications in Urban Areas
Pol Henarejos (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain)
Subcarrier spacing - a neglected degree of freedom?
Frank Schaich and Thorsten Wild (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany)
Make-It-Real-And-Anticirculating Orthogonal Space-Time Coding for MIMO OFDM/OQAM
Dinh-Thuy Phan-Huy (Orange-France Telecom, France); Pierre Siohan (Independent Researcher, France); Maryline Hélard (INSA Rennes & IETR Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications of Rennes, France)
Filtered OFDM: A New Waveform for Future Wireless Systems
Javad Abdoli and Ming Jia (Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada); Jianglei Ma (Huawei, Canada)
Optimized Burst Truncation in Fast-Convolution Filter Bank Based Waveform Generation
Juha Yli-Kaakinen and Markku K. Renfors (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Waveform Optimization Using Trapezoidal Pulses for 5G Random Access with Short Message Support
Gerhard Wunder (FU Berlin, Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany); Saeed Afrasiabi-Gorgani (Free University of Berlin, Germany); Sofiane Sid Ahmed (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)

Monday, June 29, 16:30 - 16:45

Coffee breakgo to top

Monday, June 29, 16:45 - 18:00

R2: Coding and Modulationgo to top

Turbo-FSK: a New Uplink Scheme for Low Power Wide Area Networks
Yoann Roth (GIPSA-lab & CEA-Leti, France); Jean-Baptiste Doré (CEA, France); Laurent Ros (GIPSA-lab & INPG & CNRS organisation, France); Vincent Berg (CEA LETI, France)
Compressed Sensing Using Sparse Binary Measurements: A Rateless Coding Perspective
Dejan Vukobratović (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Dino Sejdinovic (University of Oxford); Aleksandra Pižurica (Ghent University, Belgium)
Modulation and Coding Schemes Selection for Type-II HARQ in Time-Correlated Fading Channels
Nassar Ksairi (Huawei Technologies France SASU, France); Philippe Ciblat (Telecom ParisTech, France)
Outage Probability of Correlated Binary Source Transmission over Fading Multiple Access Channels
Xiaobo Zhou (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Xin He (Anhui Normal University & University of Oulu, P.R. China); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Tad Matsumoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
On the Time-Frequency Localisation of 5G Candidate Waveforms
Christopher Boyd (Aalto University, Finland); Renaud-Alexandre Pitaval (Huawei Technologies Sweden, Sweden); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
A General Analysis of Cyclic Block Transmultiplexers with Cyclic Convolution
Didier Pinchon (Institute of Mathematics, France); Pierre Siohan (Independent Researcher, France)
Are Side-Band Tones Beneficial for PAPR Reduction in FBMC?
Khalil Hariss (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Haidar ELmokdad (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Karim Youssef Kabalan and Youssef Jaffal (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
A New Waveform Enabling Enhanced QAM-FBMC Systems
Yeo Hun Yun (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Chanhong Kim (Samsung Electronics, Co. Ltd., Korea); Kyeongyeon Kim, Zuleita Ka Ming Ho, Byunghwan Lee and Ji-Yun Seol (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Adaptive Interlaced Space-Time Transmission
Majid Nasiri Khormuji (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)
Separability of Parallel Gaussian MIMO Broadcast Channels with Shaping Constraints
Christoph Hellings and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

S2: Signal Processing for Millimeter Wave Communication Systemsgo to top

Spectral mask filling for PAPR reduction in large bandwidth mmWave systems
Sridhar Rajagopal (Mavenir, USA); Shadi Abu-Surra (PHAZR Inc, USA); Jianzhong Zhang (Samsung, USA)
Hybrid Beamforming with Finite-Resolution Phase Shifters for Large-Scale MIMO Systems
Foad Sohrabi and Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada)
On the Performance of Randomly Directional Beamforming Between Line-of-Sight and Rich Scattering Channels
Gilwon Lee and Youngchul Sung (KAIST, Korea); Marios Kountouris (Huawei Technologies, France)
Virtual AoA and AoD Estimation for Sparse Millimeter Wave MIMO Channels
Taejoon Kim (University of Kansas, USA); David Love (Purdue University, USA)
Dictionary-free Hybrid Precoders and Combiners for mmWave MIMO Systems
Roi Méndez-Rial (Aimen & University of Vigo, Spain); Cristian Rusu (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Nuria González-Prelcic (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Tuesday, June 30

Tuesday, June 30, 08:30 - 09:00

Registrationgo to top

Tuesday, June 30, 09:00 - 10:00

Plenary 2: On Pilot Contamination in Massive MIMODetailsgo to top

Room: E1
Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Tuesday, June 30, 10:00 - 11:15

R3: Network Design and Performancego to top

Cross-Layer Design of Network-Coded Transmission with a Delay Constraint
Jinfeng Du (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); David Adams and Muriel Médard (MIT, USA)
K-Best Branch and Bound Technique for the MINLP Resource Allocation in Multi-User OFDM Systems
Youssef Jaffal and Youssef Nasser (American University of Beirut, Lebanon); Yoann Corre (SIRADEL, France); Yves Lostanlen (SIRADEL & University of Toronto, Canada)
Performance of Rateless Codes in ALOHA WANETs
Amogh Rajanna (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel); Mostafa Kaveh (University of Minnesota, USA)
Distributed Caching in 5G Networks: An Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers Approach
Azary Abboud (Supelec, France); Ejder Baştuğ (MIT & CentraleSupélec, USA); Kenza Hamidouche (Supelec, France); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
Delay Analysis of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Gongzheng Zhang and Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Time and Power Allocation for the Gaussian Wiretap Channel with Feedback of Secret Keys
Javier Vía (University of Cantabria, Spain)
A Semidefinite Relaxation Approach to Mobile Cloud Offloading with Computing Access Point
Meng-Hsi Chen and Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Optimal and Suboptimal Routing Based on Partial CSI in Wireless Ad-hoc Networks
Yiftach Richter (Bar - Ilan University, Israel); Itsik Bergel (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Uplink Capacity and User Association for Cooperative Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Zeina Mheich (IMT Atlantique, France); Antonio De Domenico (CEA-LETI Minatec, France); Valentin Savin (CEA LETI, France)

S3: Massive MIMOgo to top

Cell-Free Massive MIMO: Uniformly Great Service For Everyone
Hien Ngo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alexei Ashikhmin (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Hong Yang (Bell Labs, USA); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden); Tom Marzetta (Bell Labs, USA)
Adjustable Phase Shift Pilots for Sparse Massive MIMO-OFDM Channels
Li You and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, P.R. China); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA); Wen Zhong (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Energy-Efficient Future Wireless Networks: A Marriage between Massive MIMO and Small Cells
Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa & CentraleSupélec, Italy); Marios Kountouris (Huawei Technologies, France)
Pilot decontamination using combined angular and amplitude based projections in massive MIMO systems
Haifan Yin and Laura Cottatellucci (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France); Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Gaoning He (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
Global EE Optimization of Massive MIMO Systems
Wenjia Liu (Beihang University, P.R. China); Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
Rate-balancing in Massive MIMO using Statistical Precoding
David Neumann, Andreas Gründinger, Michael Joham and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Tuesday, June 30, 11:15 - 11:30

Coffee breakgo to top

Tuesday, June 30, 11:30 - 12:45

R4: Large-scale MIMOgo to top

Pilot Clustering in Asymmetric Massive MIMO Networks
Rami Mochaourab (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Pilot Beam Sequence Design for Channel Estimation in Millimeter-Wave MIMO Systems: A POMDP Framework
Junyeong Seo, Youngchul Sung, Gilwon Lee and Donggun Kim (KAIST, Korea)
Massive MIMO for Decentralized Estimation over Coherent Multiple Access Channels
Amirpasha Shirazinia (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Subhrakanti Dey (University of South Australia, Australia & Uppsala University, Sweden); Domenico Ciuonzo (Network Measurement and Monitoring (NM2), Naples, IT & University of Naples Federico II, IT, Italy); Pierluigi Salvo Rossi (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
1-Bit Direction of Arrival Estimation based on Compressed Sensing
Christoph Stöckle (Technische Universität München, Germany); Jawad Munir (Technische Universitaet Muenchen, Germany); Amine Mezghani (University of California, Irvine, USA); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil)
Low-complexity Detector for Very Large and Massive MIMO Transmission
Yasser Fadlallah (University of Sciences and Arts in Lebanon, Lebanon); Abdeldjalil Aïssa-El-Bey (TELECOM Bretagne, France); Karine Amis (Telecom Bretagne, France); Dominique Pastor (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Telecommunications de Bretagne, France)
The Pathwise MIMO Interfering Broadcast Channel
Wassim Tabikh and Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France)
Multiuser MIMO Precoding with Per-Antenna Continuous-Time Constant-Envelope Constraints
Christopher Mollén (Linköpings Universitet, Sweden); Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Joint Beamforming and Broadcasting in Massive MIMO
Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Multicast Multigroup Beamforming for Per-antenna Power Constrained Large-scale Arrays
Dimitrios Christopoulos (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Power-Efficient Beam Sweeping for Initial Synchronization in mm-Wave Wireless Networks
Igor M. Guerreiro (Federal University of Ceara - UFC & Wireless Telecommunications Research Group - GTEL, Brazil); Johan Axnäs (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Dennis Hui (Ericsson Research, USA); Charles Casimiro Cavalcante (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)

S4: Recent Advances in Signal Processing for Inband Full-Duplex Radiogo to top

Subspace-Constrained SINR Optimization in MIMO Full-Duplex Relays under Limited Dynamic Range
Emilio Antonio-Rodríguez (Aalto University, Finland); Roberto López-Valcarce (Universidad de Vigo, Spain); Taneli Riihonen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Stefan Werner (NTNU, Norway); Risto Wichman (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
Digital Self-Interference Cancellation under Nonideal RF Components: Advanced Algorithms and Measured Performance
Dani Korpi and Timo Huusari (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Yang-Seok Choi (Intel, USA); Lauri Anttila (Tampere University of Technology, Finland); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
Passive Loop Interference Suppression in Large-Scale Full-Duplex Cellular Networks
Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Full-Duplex MIMO Relaying Powered by Wireless Energy Transfer
Mohammadali Mohammadi (Shahrekord University, Iran); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka); Gan Zheng (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Caijun Zhong (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
MU-MIMO Beamforming with Full-duplex Open-loop Training
Xu Du (Rice University, USA); John Tadrous (Gonzaga University, USA); Chris Dick (Xilinx, USA); Ashutosh Sabharwal (Rice University, USA)
Massive MIMO Full-Duplex Relaying with Optimal Power Allocation for Independent Multipairs
Francisco A. Monteiro (Instituto de Telecomunicações & ISCTE - University Institute of Lisbon, Portugal); Francisco Rosário (IST, University of Lisbon, Portugal); João S Lemos (Instituto de Telecomunicações/Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); António J. Rodrigues (IT / Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal); João Xavier (I.S.T. - Technical U. Lisbon / I.S.R. Lisbon, Portugal)

Tuesday, June 30, 12:45 - 14:00

Lunchgo to top

Restaurant Q, Osquldas väg 4

Tuesday, June 30, 14:00 - 15:00

Plenary 3: One Decade of 'Sensorless Sensing': Wireless Networks as Human Context SensorsDetailsgo to top

Room: E1
Neal Patwari (University of Utah, USA)

Tuesday, June 30, 15:00 - 16:15

R5: Detection and Receiver Designgo to top

Distortion Analysis in OQAM/FBMC-based OFDMA
David Gregoratti (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Xavier Mestre (CTTC, Spain)
On Quantization of Log-Likelihood Ratios for Maximum Mutual Information
Andreas Winkelbauer and Gerald Matz (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
Detection and Mitigation of False Data Injection Attack in Cooperative Communications
Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA)
Angle-Of-Arrival-Based Detection of Underwater Acoustic OFDM Signals
Alon Amar (Technion, Israel); Yaakov Buchris (Rafael, Israel); Milica Stojanovic (Northeastern University, USA)
Joint Spectrum Sensing and Direction of Arrival Recovery from sub-Nyquist Samples
Shahar Stein Ioushua, Or Yair and Deborah Cohen (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Distributed Cooperative Spectrum Sensing from Sub-Nyquist Samples for Cognitive Radios
Deborah Cohen, Alon Akiva and Barak Avraham (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Stacy Patterson (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); Yonina C. Eldar (Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
Rate Allocation for Decentralized Detection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Alla Tarighati and Joakim Jaldén (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Impulsive Noise Mitigation for Wireless OFDM
Paolo Banelli and Luca Rugini (University of Perugia, Italy)
MIMO-based Multitaper Detection over Nakagami Channels for Dynamic Spectrum Access Devices
Ebtihal H. G. Yousif (Edinburgh University); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
DS-SS Quasi-Optimal Detection under Interference Generated by Computer Platforms
Pedro A. Roncagliolo (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina); Javier G García (National University of La Plata, Argentina); Carlos H Muravchik (Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina)

S5: Security, Privacy, and Trustgo to top

Relay Selection in Wireless Networks for Optimal Delay Anonymity Tradeoff
Omid Javidbakht and Parv Venkitasubramaniam (Lehigh University, USA)
The Individual Secrecy Capacity of the Gaussian SISO and Degraded Gaussian MIMO Multi-Receiver Wiretap Channel
Ahmed Mansour (Technische Universität München, Germany); Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Optimal Privacy-Cost Trade-off in Demand-Side Management with Storage
Onur Tan (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jesús Gómez-Vilardebó (CTTC, Spain)
Structure of Optimal Privacy-Preserving Policies in Smart-Metered Systems with a Rechargeable Battery
Simon Li and Ashish Khisti (University of Toronto, Canada); Aditya Mahajan (McGill University, Canada)
Secrecy and Energy Efficiency in MIMO-ME Systems
Alessio Zappone (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy); Pin-Hsun Lin and Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
Biometrics in Claim-Based Authentication Framework
Tanya Ignatenko (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Tuesday, June 30, 16:15 - 16:30

Coffee breakgo to top

Tuesday, June 30, 16:30 - 17:45

R6: Transmitter Optimizationgo to top

Backhaul-aware Base Station Association in Two-tier Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Gongzheng Zhang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Aiping Huang (Zhejiang University, P.R. China); Marios Kountouris (Huawei Technologies, France); Hangguan Shan (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
Subspace Estimation and Decomposition for Hybrid Analog-Digital Millimetre-Wave MIMO systems
Hadi Ghauch (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Taejoon Kim (University of Kansas, USA); Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Channel Gain Prediction in Wireless Networks Based on Spatial-Temporal Correlation
Qi Liao (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Stefan Valentin (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Weighted LS multiuser channel estimation for LTE
Yuriy Zakharov (University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Delai Zheng (Shanghai R\&D Institute, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, P.R. China)
On the Distributed Approaches with Imperfect Channel Estimation for MIMO Interference Channel
Sinda Smirani (Telecom SudParis, France); Ahmed Saadani and Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France)
Energy-Efficient Transmit Beamforming for MISO Downlink via Sequential Convex Approximation
Oskari Tervo (University of Oulu, Finland); Le-Nam Tran (University College Dublin, Ireland); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
Precoding Design and User Selection for Multibeam Satellite Channel
Ahmad Gharanjik (University of Luxembourg & SnT Center, Luxembourg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Optimal Power Allocation in Device-to-Device Communication with SIMO Uplink Beamforming
Ali Ramezani-Kebrya (University of Toronto, Canada); Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, Canada); Gary Boudreau and S. Hossein Seyedmehdi (Ericsson, Canada)
Linear Transceiver Optimization in Multicell MIMO Based on the Generalized Benders Decomposition
Rami Mochaourab and Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
WMMSE-based Multiuser MIMO Beamforming: A Practice-Oriented Design and LTE System Performance Evaluation
Jiaxian Pan and Wing-Kin Ma (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xin Xia (Huawei Technologies Co.); Yuan Tian (Huawei Technologies Co., P.R. China)

S6: Signal Processing, Coding, and Information Theory for Optical Communicationsgo to top

MIMO Channel Statistics and Signal Processing in Mode-Division Multiplexing Systems
Joseph Kahn and Sercan Arik (Stanford University, USA); Keang-Po Ho (SiBEAM, Sunnyvale, CA, USA)
Digital Backpropagation in the Nonlinear Fourier Domain
Sander Wahls (TU Delft, The Netherlands); Son Thai Le (Nokia-Bell-Labs, Germany); Jaroslaw Prilepsky (Aston University & Aston Institute of Photonic Tehcnologies, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Sergei Turitsyn (Aston University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Backward Particle Message Passing
Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Naga Vishnu Kanth Irukulapati (Ericsson, Sweden); Isaac Sackey, Pontus Johannisson and Erik Agrell (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
A Gaussian Noise Model of Spectral Amplitudes in Soliton Communication Systems
Qun Zhang (University of Toronto, Canada); Terence H. Chan (University of South Australia, Australia)
Spatially Coupled Codes and Optical Fiber Communications: An Ideal Match?
Laurent Schmalen, Detlef Suikat, Detlef Rösener and Vahid Aref (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Andreas Leven (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs, Germany); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Tuesday, June 30, 19:00 - 23:30

Workshop BanquetDetailsgo to top

Wednesday, July 1

Wednesday, July 1, 08:30 - 09:00

Registrationgo to top

Wednesday, July 1, 09:00 - 10:00

Plenary 4: Cooperative Radar and Communications SignalingDetailsgo to top

Room: E1
Daniel W. Bliss (Arizona State University, USA)

Wednesday, July 1, 10:00 - 11:15

R7: Estimationgo to top

Uplink-Downlink Channel Transformation Using an Adaptive Kalman filter for Multicarrier Systems
Behailu Y. Shikur (University of Rostock, Germany); Tobias Weber (Uni Rostock, Germany)
Fast Variational Bayesian Learning for Channel Estimation with Prior Statistical Information
Evripidis Karseras (Design For Life Systems Ltd, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wei Dai (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Linglong Dai and Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Direction Finding by Complex L1-Principal-Component Analysis
Nikolaos Tsagkarakis (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA); Panos P. Markopoulos (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA); Dimitris A. Pados (The State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
A Blind Timing and Frequency Synchronization Method Based on the Correlation Characteristics of an OFDM Signal
Youssef El Hajj Shehadeh and Sebastian Baumgartner (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany); Gangolf Hirtz (Chemnitz University, Germany)
Direction-of-Arrival Estimation with Single-RF ESPAR Antennas via Sparse Signal Reconstruction
Rongrong Qian and Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Performance Limitations of Localization Based on Ranging, Speed, and Orientation
Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden); Alessio De Angelis (University of Perugia, Italy)
Robust Censoring For Linear Inverse Problems
Georg Kail (Delft University of Technology); Sundeep Prabhakar Chepuri and Geert Leus (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
DOA Estimation and Array Registration with Joint Sparse Reconstruction Methods
Thomas Wiese, Lorenz Weiland and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Data and Error Rate Bounds for Binary Data Gathering Wireless Sensor Networks
Xin He (Anhui Normal University & University of Oulu, P.R. China); Xiaobo Zhou (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Tad Matsumoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
Quantization of Compressed Sensing Measurements using Analysis-by-Synthesis with Bayesian-Optimal Approximate Message Passing
Osman Musa and Norbert Goertz (Vienna University of Technology (TU Wien), Austria)

S7: Satellite Communicationsgo to top

An innovative interference mitigation approach for high throughput satellite systems
Màrius Caus (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Ana Isabel Pérez-Neira (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Martina Angelone (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Alberto Ginesi (ESA/ESTEC, The Netherlands)
A comparison of iterative receivers for the non linear satellite channel
Bouchra Benammar (Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES), France); Nathalie Thomas (University of Toulouse, France); Charly Poulliat (INP - ENSEEIHT Toulouse, France); Marie-Laure Boucheret (University of Toulouse IRIT Enseeiht, France); Mathieu Dervin (Thales Alenia Space, France)
Multiuser Detection in Multibeam Satellite Systems: Theoretical Analysis and Practical Schemes
Giulio Colavolpe (University of Parma, Italy); Andrea Modenini (ESA, The Netherlands); Amina Piemontese (Chalmers University of Technology, Italy); Alessandro Ugolini (University of Parma, Italy)
Robust Adaptive Coding and Modulation Scheme for the Mobile Satellite Forward Link
Alberto Rico-Alvariño, Anxo Tato and Carlos Mosquera (University of Vigo, Spain)
On-board Signal Predistortion for Digital Transparent Satellites
Nicolò Mazzali (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Wednesday, July 1, 11:15 - 11:30

Coffee breakgo to top

Wednesday, July 1, 11:30 - 12:45

R8: Cooperative Communications and Multi-user Networksgo to top

Bi-directional Signaling Strategies for Dynamic TDD Networks
Laddu Praneeth Roshan Jayasinghe and Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Matti Latva-aho (UoOulu, Finland)
Stochastic Amplify-and-Forward Schemes for Multigroup Multicast Transmission in a Distributed Relay Network
Xiaoxiao Wu (Arizona State Univiversity, USA); Qiang Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Wing-Kin Ma and Anthony Man-Cho So (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Improving the Degrees of Freedom in MIMO Relay Networks via PHY Caching
Wei Han, An Liu and Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
Selection Combining, and Opportunistic Relaying, with Many Diversity Branches: Switching Rates for Most Common Fading Types
David B Smith (Data61 CSIRO & Australian National University, Australia)
Feasibility Study of Full-duplex Relaying in Satellite Networks
Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Gan Zheng (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sina Maleki (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Partial Zero Forcing for Multi-Way Relay Networks
Wuhua Zhang, Moslem Noori, Yindi Jing and Masoud Ardakani (University of Alberta, Canada)
Velocity-assisted Multidimensional Scaling
Sandeep Kumar (IIT Kanpur, India); Ketan Rajawat (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
A Scalable Performance-Complexity Tradeoff for Vector Precoding by Partial Perturbation
Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Robust MISO Downlink Precoder Design With Per-Antenna Power Constraints
Mostafa Medra and Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)

S8: Joint Analog Source-Channel Codinggo to top

On the Physical Layer Security of Analog Joint Source Channel Coding Schemes
Eduardo Hodgson and Glauber Brante (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); João Luiz Rebelatto (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil)
Hybrid Digital-Analog Transmission Taking Into Account D/A and A/D Conversion
Matthias Rüngeler (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Peter Vary (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
Design of Analog Joint Source-Channel Coding Systems for Broadcast Channels with MSE Balancing
Óscar Fresnedo, José P González-Coma and Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)
Analog Coding for Gaussian Source and State Interference Estimation
Ahmad Abou Saleh, Fady Alajaji and Wai-Yip Geoffrey Chan (Queen's University, Canada)
Sending Gaussian Multiterminal Sources over the Gaussian MAC with Bandwidth Expansion
Nan Jiang and Yang Yang (Texas A&M University, USA); Anders Høst-Madsen (University of Hawaii, USA); Zixiang Xiong (Texas A&M University & Monash University, USA)
Application of analog joint source-channel coding to broadcast channels
Mohamed Hassanin, Bo Lu and Javier Garcia-Frias (University of Delaware, USA)
On the suitability of ML decoding in Analog Multiple Description Schemes
Aitziber Saez (CEIT, Spain); Xabier Insausti (Tecnun University of Navarra, Spain); Pedro M. Crespo (CEIT and TECNUN (University of Navarra), Spain); Iker Alustiza (CEIT, Spain)

Wednesday, July 1, 12:45 - 14:00

Lunchgo to top

Restaurant Q, Osquldas väg 4

Wednesday, July 1, 14:00 - 15:00

Plenary 5: 5G The Ultimate Wireless PlatformDetailsgo to top

Room: E1
Klaus Doppler (Nokia Research Center, USA)

Wednesday, July 1, 15:00 - 16:15

R9: Interference Modeling and Managementgo to top

Asymptotic SINR for Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Cellular Networks
Tianyang Bai (Qualcomm, USA); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
Minimizing the Routing Delay in Cognitive Radios Using Potential Fields
Jan Oksanen (Aalto University, Finland); Brett Kaufman (Rice University, USA); Visa Koivunen (Aalto University, Finland); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
A Novel Relay-Based Interference Alignment Strategy for Multi-User Networks
Yue Tian (MVB, Woodland Road, University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mark Beach and Andy Nix (University of Bristol (UoB), United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Mixed Norm Minimization for MIMO Cellular Interference Channel
Huiqin Du (Jinan University, P.R. China); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mathini Sellathurai (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jonathon Chambers (Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Interference Alignment via Feasible Point Pursuit
Aritra Konar and Ruoyu Sun (University of Minnesota, USA); Nicholas Sidiropoulos (University of Minessota, USA); Zhi-Quan Luo (University of Minnesota, USA)
Near-Optimum Power Control for Two-Tier SIMO Uplink Under Power and Interference Constraints
Baris Yuksekkaya (Hacettepe University & Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Turkey); Hazer Inaltekin (Princeton University, USA); Cenk Toker (Hacettepe University, Turkey); Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada)
Distributed Learning of Equilibria for a Stochastic Game on Interference Channels
Krishna Chaitanya A (Indian Institute of Information Technolgy Sri City, India); Vinod Sharma and Utpal Mukherji (Indian Institute of Science, India)
On the benefits of Edge Caching for MIMO Interference Alignment
Matha Deghel (CentraleSupélec, France); Ejder Baştuğ (MIT & CentraleSupélec, USA); Mohamad Assaad and Mérouane Debbah (CentraleSupélec)
Nonlinear Spatiotemporal Channel Gain Map Tracking in Mobile Cooperative Networks
Dionysios Kalogerias and Athina Petropulu (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, USA)
Optimal Jammer Placement in Wireless Localization Networks
Sinan Gezici (Bilkent University, Turkey); Suat Bayram (Turgut Ozal University, Turkey); Mohammad Reza Gholami (Postdoc at KTH, Sweden); Magnus Jansson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

S9: Proximal Communications for 5G: D2D Caching and Contextualizationgo to top

Network Coding Schemes for Device-to-Device Communications Based Relaying for Cellular Coverage Extension
Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research & Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Andrea Abrardo (University of Siena, Italy); Besmir Tola (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
Towards a Mobile Content Marketplace
Sameh Hosny and Faisal Alotaibi (The Ohio State University, USA); Hesham ElGAMAL (The Ohio State University); Atilla Eryilmaz (Th Ohio State University)
Cache-enabled Small Cell Networks with Local User Interest Correlation
Zheng Chen (Linköping University, Sweden); Marios Kountouris (Huawei Technologies, France)
CEO Problem based Analysis of D2D Cooperative User Pairing
Xin He (Anhui Normal University & University of Oulu, P.R. China); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland); Xiaobo Zhou (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Petri Komulainen (MediaTek, Finland); Tad Matsumoto (CWC - Oulu, Finland)
Probabilistic Handshake in All-to-all Broadcast Coded Slotted ALOHA
Mikhail Ivanov (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Fredrik Brännström and Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Čedomir Stefanović (Aalborg University & University of Novi Sad, Denmark)
On the Fundamental Limits of Caching in Combination Networks
Mingyue Ji (University of Utah, USA); Ming Fai Wong (California Institute of Technology, USA); Antonia Tulino (Bell Labs, USA & Università Federico II, Italy); Jaime Llorca (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Michelle Effros (California Institute of Technology, USA); Michael Langberg (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)

IEEE Signal Processing Society

IEEE